An open letter to Sam Winchester, on his 34th birthday

Sam, I know everyone is taking this day to talk about how brave you are, how kind, how compassionate, how strong, how smart, how thoughtful. And all of these things are true. But I'm here to talk about something else.



Your fashion sense.


Or lack thereof.

This orange jacket in particular.

On the one hand, I understand how you end up with items like this, and it does fit in so well with your character. Growing up in the shadow of your gorgeous brother, you never thought of yourself as particularly attractive. Dean isn't vain, but he knows he's attractive and he dresses the part. Maybe it's for hunting reasons and maybe it's his armor against rejection and maybe it just gives his self-esteem a little lift. But you tend to wear whatever you can find, I suspect. If the sleeves are long enough, it's your style, am I right?


Would you have drawn the line here? Or would you still be wearing this jacket if it were purple?

But here's the thing, Sam. You deserve better. We, your admirers, deserve better.

I'll admit that sometimes you get it right on the nose.


Right on the fucking nose, dear boy.

But much of the time, you're obviously choosing clothing based on function alone. And I understand. The orange jacket fits close to your body, it has large pockets, it seems sturdy and warm. It works. But did you think beyond that? Did you find it in a Goodwill or a Farm and Home Supply and get as far as "it covers what needs to be covered" and then stop right there?

(Are you secretly color blind? Hmm.)

My point is, something as lovely as Sam Winchester shouldn't be wrapped in "whatever fits." And yeah, I know you won't believe me when I wax rhapsodic about your unnatural (dare I say supernatural?) beauty. I know you don't think you're the pretty half of this duo. But let me explain it to you in terms you can understand. If you were Tolkien characters, Dean would be the most handsome man in Middle Earth. And you would be an elf.

I know it's awfully forward of me to ask you for favors on your own birthday. But I also know you're the kind of person who would grant them. So please, for me, and all my like-minded friends. Fewer burnt orange jackets. More black shirts. (And if you see someone headed your way with a can of hairspray, run.)


There. That's better.

Happy birthday, Sam Winchester.
I love this post!!! He has history with odd clothing and like you say I'm sure it's just what he can find that fits (and perhaps a little bit of he doesn't deserve anything nicer or prettier - but you do, Sam. You do!!)

I still think that this is his spare jacket, the one he doesn't really like wearing but has no choice because his others are either covered in something gross that he can't wash out (yet, there will research!) or are in the washer as we speak. Maybe Dean bought it for him as a joke, and Sam wears it just to spite him! Or maybe Sam was temporarily injured when Dean bought it, and couldn't really see the colour clearly, and now that he can, he wears it on purpose!!!
Honestly, I mostly don't think Dean dresses THAT much better than Sam. And I kinda like burnt orange on our Moose.

But. ALL THE LOVE IN THE WORLD for "If you were Tolkien characters, Dean would be the most handsome man in Middle Earth. And you would be an elf."

That is not only true, but is the best. analogy. ever. <3 <3 <3

Edited at 2017-05-02 07:46 pm (UTC)
Honestly, I mostly don't think Dean dresses THAT much better than Sam.

He's a lot less likely to wear an unfortunate plaid shirt!
Also, I haven't been bothering much with Bunker posts lately, but your post was an open letter on Open Letters day AND Sam's B-day... so I posted it. :-D
Now I want to see a series of pictures by you re-coloring Sam's clothes. And maybe making every Dean wears paisley.

 photo -supernatural--episo_zpsr1bcyhiq.jpg

He was listening! (Preview pic from 12/20)

Edited at 2017-05-02 08:22 pm (UTC)
That can be my hiatus project!

(Sammy's wearing my birthday present!)

Edited at 2017-05-02 08:54 pm (UTC)
Bwaha! That promo pic looks almost like it's a purple jacket...(although he looks disheveled, I wonder what's up. hmmmmmm)

Sammy would wear purple. Remember the purple t-shirt from season 1?
Ha ha ha I kinda like the burnt orange but yay to the power ten for more black shirts. And can we have those black leather jackets back for both our boys, please, show?
...I actually think the purple looks kind of amazing :P :P :P

Though it would be extremely hard for him to go unnoticed as a hunter -- "So who came up and beheaded this guy right in front of you? Okay, a million feet tall and wearing an eggplant jacket, got it..."

(actual headcanon is that Sam does wear pretty much whatever he can find -- they seem to raid thrift stores for their warddrobes, and guys shirts with XXL-length sleeves are probably hard to come by, especially ones that aren't circus tents on him otherwise?)

Edited at 2017-05-02 11:50 pm (UTC)

Love this.  Happy Birthday to our magnificent Sam. Maybe Dean will get him a more flattering jacket.

Loved this. You are SO not wrong.

Personally I always felt that after Stanford and Jessica, and the deaths of his father and then brother, Sam just... slowly began to stop caring about his appearance beyond the basics. If this is what your life is going to be, why bother? In the later seasons, it's almost like he increasingly didn't want folks to look at him too closely - or to look at him and dismiss him. Most of his wardrobe indeed screams "remaindered at Walmart" or "only $2 at Goodwill". The fact that some looks good seems pure random chance.